fbpx

Travel Insurance FAQ’s – Coronavirus (Covid-19)

Posted on February 27, 2020

Coronavirus (Covid-19) – FAQ’s

KennCo Travel Insurance

 

Valid as of 16/06/2020

 

The following is provided as broad guidance on potential scenarios in what is a very fluid and ever changing international situation. It is by no means a confirmation of coverage or promise to pay and should be read in line with the policy wording associated with your insurance product. This guidance
does not diminish insurers rights to highlight additional wordings that may be applicable to particular circumstances.

I am due to go on holiday in August and no longer want to travel. Am I covered if I cancel my trip now?

No, the decision to cancel now would be one of disinclination to travel, which is not an insured peril and is excluded under your Policy (Please see Section 5, Exclusion 3)

Does my policy provide cover if the DFA advise against travelling to a country or area where I am due to travel?

No, cancellation due to DFA advice is not a covered peril.

I booked a holiday last year and purchased my travel insurance policy at that time. I am due to pay the balance of my holiday next month, am I covered if the trip is subsequently cancelled due to the Covid-19 outbreak?

No, your situation must fall within one of the insured perils to claim under the Policy. In addition, any Cancellation claims due to Coronavirus are excluded. Please see Section 5: Exclusion 5(i) and Exclusion 8.

I have an Annual Travel policy and have now rearranged my booked holiday because of Covid-19. Am I covered if this trip is subsequently cancelled due to Covid 19?

No, your situation must fall within one of the insured perils to claim under the Policy. In addition, any Cancellation claims due to Coronavirus are excluded. Please see Section 5: Exclusion 5(i) and Exclusion
8.

I took my travel policy out in January and am due to travel in September assuming the travel restrictions are lifted. Am I covered for medical expenses if I contract Covid 19 whilst overseas?

Your claim will be assessed based upon your policy coverage at the time of travel. We recommend you review your policy wording nearer the time of travel and discuss any queries with your broker.

My tour operator has cancelled my holiday and they have offered me a voucher to use towards another holiday. If I accept the voucher and book another holiday and this is subsequently cancelled due to an insured event, will my travel insurance policy reimburse me?

Yes, subject to a full coverage assessment and subject to any other conditions and exclusions contained within the policy, a cancellation due to an insured peril on the new holiday booking is covered.

Key points to note about your insurance policy

  • Your policy is a Named Perils Policy, not an All Risks Policy. Therefore, it will only respond to a specific set of circumstances. Please see your policy wording for details.
  • Your policy contains an exclusion for cancellation due a medical epidemic. Coronavirus (Covid 19) falls into this category.
  • Useful information: There are two key pieces of EU legislation that may be useful in understanding your rights of a recovery:

    1. Regulation No 261/2004 known as the Cancellation Regulation, and
    2. Directive 2015/2302 known as the Package Travel Directive.

Share this post: